Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Preservation of the User's privacy is very important to the RIBA. The RIBA is committed to protecting the rights of users in relation to their personal information and confirms that all personal information submitted by the User to the Site will be processed in accordance with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation under this Privacy Policy. Links to RIBA owned websites ancillary to this Site are covered by the RIBA’s Privacy Policy.  Links to Third Party Sites, provided on this Site, are not covered by the RIBA's Privacy Policy and when visiting such Third Party Sites the User should check the privacy statements of each site that they visit.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation, the RIBA confirms that:

  • The proprietor of the Site is the Royal Institute of British Architects, whose registered office is at 66 Portland Place, London W1D 1AD, United Kingdom. The Royal Institute of British Architects is registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner under registration number Z684317X. Users may contact the RIBA in relation to data protection matters at dpo@riba.org;
  • RIBA processes Users’ data for the purposes of administering membership, collecting subscription fees, running events such as CPD or exhibitions open to the public, handling complaints against its members, fundraising, disseminating newsletters and guidance and ancillary or related activities;
  • RIBA processes personal data for its staff, members, members of the public attending events or exhibitions and others, depending on the activities concerned;
  • RIBA doesn’t share Users’ personal data unless it either has first obtained consent to do so, or pursuant to a legitimate interest of the organisation (such as running a CPD event);
  • RIBA utilises many industry standard information systems including third party cloud based solutions and restricts access to User data by our employees and agents.  As an organisation, we will seek to continually ensure we only hold personal details of our members that are necessary for the lawful processing activities associated with the delivery of our products and services;
  • Where RIBA has to transfer personal data abroad, for instance in relation to its members based outside the UK, a data transfer agreement is in place to govern the security of such data transfers;
  • RIBA retains personal data of Users for different periods of time, depending on the purpose of their processing.  A Data Retention Policy codifies the different periods of time after which personal data will be destroyed or returned to the User; and
  • RIBA seeks to implement safe technical and operational measures, where its activities include the processing of personal data.

Users should note that where their information is displayed, with consent, on the Site (such as in Find An Architect or the Chartered Members directory) it is accessible to third parties who may independently lift that information for their own marketing purposes. The RIBA has no control over, and accepts no liability in respect, of such access.

Feedback

Users’ feedback is valuable to the RIBA and will allow the RIBA to serve Users better. Users’ views on what the RIBA is doing and how the RIBA could make things better are important to the RIBA.

If any User has any comments, suggestions or complaints the RIBA would be delighted to hear from that User. Please direct comments or concerns to the RIBA on +44 (0)207 580 5533 or via email to info@riba.org.

Communication

Communications in connection with these Terms of Use and the Site may be by way of letter posted to Information Centre, RIBA, 66 Portland Place, London W1B 1AD, United Kingdom or email to DPO@riba.org. For ease of use and compatibility the RIBA will not encrypt emails, except those relating to payments, unless the User expressly asks the RIBA to do so. If a User would like the RIBA to encrypt emails sent to that User, the User should provide the RIBA with the necessary certification to enable the RIBA to do so. Email, unless encrypted, is not a fully secure means of communication.

Changes

The RIBA prides itself in keeping up-to-date with advances in technology and legal developments. As these areas are ever changing, the RIBA recommends that the User refers to this area of the Site on a regular basis in order to ensure that the User is aware of the RIBA's most recent Terms of Use, the RIBA's Privacy Policy and other policies.

The RIBA reserves the right to modify, add to or change these Terms of Use, the RIBA's Privacy Policy, and any other policies at any time without notice. Any such modifications, additions or changes will be effective immediately on being posted to the Site. Continued use of the Site after a modification, addition or change has been made is the User's acceptance of the modification, addition or change.

General

The User may not assign, sub-license or otherwise transfer any of the User's rights or obligations under these Terms of Use. The RIBA reserves the right to assign, sub-license or transfer any of the RIBA's obligations under these Terms of Use to a third party.

These Terms of Use will not be varied except in writing by the RIBA.

Any breach of these Terms of Use will entitle the RIBA to terminate immediately the User's use of the Site without notice.

If any provision in these Terms of Use is found to be invalid or unenforceable by any authority having competent jurisdiction, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these Terms of Use, which will remain in full force and effect.

Failure by either party to insist upon strict performance of any provision of these Terms of Use, or the failure by either party to exercise any right or remedy to which it is entitled under these Terms of Use will not constitute a waiver of that right or remedy and will not cause a diminution of the obligations established under these Terms of Use.

Headings in these Terms of Use are for convenience only and will have no legal meaning or effect.

Governing Law

These Terms of Use will be governed by the law of, and the parties hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of, England and Wales.

The RIBA reserves the right to bring proceedings in the courts of the country of the User's residence or that of the User's principal place of business at the RIBA's discretion.