img(height="1" width="1" style="display:none" src="https://www.facebook.com/tr?id=2939831959404383&ev=PageView&noscript=1")

Rising Stars 2020: the longlist

Words:
Eleanor Young

Meet the next generation talents in the running for this year’s cohort

Rising Star longlisted Dimple Shah has been sharing sketching skills in her practice, PRP, and on social media.
Rising Star longlisted Dimple Shah has been sharing sketching skills in her practice, PRP, and on social media.

The longlist for this year’s Rising Stars, in association with Origin Doors and Windows, includes climate activists, digital innovators and social entrepreneurs as well as architects who go above and beyond on delivering their projects beautifully. Potential members of the 2020 cohort include architects and design professionals from BIG, Hawkins\Brown, JTP, IF_DO, Galliford Try and Open City as well as many setting up their own practices. As the second wave of the coronavirus puts the kibosh on recovery and many architects face redundancy, we see how the next generation has battled through 2020 with remarkable resilience, channelling creative energy into urgent reinvention.

Intergenerational living imagined as a big playground from Rising Star longlisted Ramsey Yassa’s Nooma Studio.
Intergenerational living imagined as a big playground from Rising Star longlisted Ramsey Yassa’s Nooma Studio.

Shawn Adams, Part 2 graduate
Writing and activism for young people and diversity

Alex Ball, Richard Markland Architects
Applying virtual reality to concrete pours

Alexandra Blaylock, Ryder Architecture
Self-driven skilling up on fire engineering

Zoë Cave, Open City
Energetic adaption of Open City programmes to pandemic

Geethica Gunarajah, IF_DO
Proving herself with design flare and mentoring

Catalina Ionita, Coda Studios
Engaging on ethics and sustainability

David Kay, Child Graddon Lewis
Keeping close to clients, acting on LGBT+ diversity

Farran Keenan, Wolff Architects
Shaking up processes for sustainability

Raheela Khan-Fitzgerald, Hawkins\Brown
Acting collaboratively to address climate change

Thomas Kirby, Purcell
Energetically developing access specialism

Annabel Koeck, Grimshaw
Getting people talking and acting for sustainability and the next generation

Katarzyna Lewandowska, Bennetts Associates
Setting up site processes during lockdown

Liz Liddell-Grainger, JTP
Practical sustainability champion, starting with the practice studio

Fabrizio Matillana, Enfield Council
Planning for clients, for community, for local authority

Rob Mawson, MAP Architecture
Developing methods for running a practice

Dominic McAndrew, MDO
Advocating for a more collaborative profession

Scott McAulay, Anthropocene Architecture School
Climate protester turned proactive educator

Bushra Mohamed, David Kohn Architects
Rethinking form through dwelling

Carla Novak and Adam Hiles, Novak Hiles Architects
Establishing creative design practice

Ingrid Petit, Feilden Fowles Architects
Outstanding design delivery

Ben Porter, Hawkins\Brown
Coding for efficiency

Kate Ridgway, Roseanne Scott, Paul Daramola, Tiziana Di Ronco, Sophie James, Guiseppe Ferrigno, ReFabricate
Setting up innovative, sustainability driven initiative on materials and circular economy

Giulia Robba, Farrells
New technologies, new ideas, new places

Pati Santos, The Good Thing
Practice for wellbeing

Kike Sanyaolu, Galliford Try
Problem solving and working for BAME women in construction

Dimple Shah, PRP
Sharing sketching skills

Ivana Stanisic, JTP
Winning work in Russia and communicating design

Oliver Thomas BIG
Aspiring archi-preneur and design technologist

Kirsty Watt, Timber Design Initiatives  
Researching timber housing

Robert Whitten, Axiom Architects
Helping councils to pay the way with designs on car park sites

Ramsey Yassa, NOOMA Studio
Invention for collaborative practice

We will announce the shortlist on 16 November and the names of the winning cohort of Rising Stars 2020 will be revealed between 3 and 4 December here at ribaj.com, followed by publication in the December issue of the RIBA Journal. The cohort will be selected by judges Mary Arnold-Forster, Mary Arnold-Forster Architects; Joanna Asia Grzybowska, Rising Star 2019, Powell Tuck Associates and Mycelium Associates; Klaus Bode, Urban Systems Design; Jo Dimitri, National Trust; Alex Ely, Mae Architects; Shahed Saleem, Makespace Architects and University of Westminster; and the RIBA Journal’s Eleanor Young.


 

Latest

John Gilbert Architects worked with Stewart & Shields to tackle fuel poverty and make the benefits of Passivhaus design affordable in its MacEwen shortlisted scheme

The benefits of Passivhaus design made affordable

Barefoot & Gilles creates a friendly ambience and domestic scale at The Nook for East Anglian Children’s Hospices, with a ‘jumble of barns aesthetic’

Friendly ambience and domestic scale make children's hospice welcoming

Child Graddon Lewis gives birdwatchers 360º panoramic views with a retrofitted and extended hide at Saltholme Pools to reach MacEwen shortlist

Central drum extends views at retrofitted bird hide

Surman Weston's MacEwen-shortlisted house turned teaching kitchen, School of Food, provide foods education in schools at a time when child food poverty has become a national issue

Timely initiative to provide food education to schoolchildren

Jan Kattein's MacEwen-shortlisted scheme enables traditional skills to be nurtured anew and harnessed to make Covid masks

Traditional skills nurtured anew and harnessed to make Covid masks